Archived — Exemplary Practices 2008

    Archived Information

    Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards. As per the Communications Policy of the Government of Canada, you can request alternate formats on the "Contact Us" page.

    Biographies

    Meet the Prime Minister Award Winners for Teaching Excellence.

    Certificate of Excellence

    Murray Bulger

    BRITISH COLUMBIA

    Murray Bulger
    Argyle Secondary School
    North Vancouver, BC
    Teaches New Media in Grades 11 and 12.

    Melanie Gertley

    Manitoba

    Melanie Gertley
    West Kildonan Collegiate
    Winnipeg, MB
    Teaches Science, Biology and Chemistry in Grades 10 to 12.

    John Harris

    John Harris
    Lochiel U-Connect Education Centre Langley, BC
    Teaches Science and Technology, Social Studies and Music in Grades 2 to 9.

    Cheryl Carr

    Ontario

    Cheryl Carr
    Dr. Norman Bethune
    Collegiate Institute
    Scarborough, ON
    Teaches Canadian Geography in
    Grade 9 and World Issues in Grade 12.

    Angela Magon

    Angela Magon
    Queen Margaret’s School
    Duncan, BC
    Teaches Chemistry and Mathematics
    in Grades 11 and 12.

    David Moffatt

    David Moffatt
    Hillfield Strathallan
    CollegeHamilton, ON
    Teaches Biology in
    Grades 11 and 12,
    Science Department Chair.

    Devon Ross

    Devon Ross
    Vancouver Technical Secondary School Vancouver, BC
    Teaches Science in Grade 9, and
    Chemistry and Geology in Grade 12.

    Anne Guay

    Quebec

    Anne Guay
    École Saint-Clément —
    Édifice Ouest
    Mont-Royal, Quebec
    Teaches Regular Grade 1 class.

    Terence Young

    Terence Young
    St. Michaels University School
    Victoria, BC
    Teaches English, Creative Writing and English Literature in Grades 10 and 12.

    Jean-Pierre Lagueux

    Jean-Pierre Lagueux
    Polyvalente Bélanger
    Saint-Martin, Quebec

    and

    Angeleen Musyj

    Alberta

    Angeleen Musyj
    Rendell Park Elementary School
    Lloydminster, AB
    Teaches Kindergarten

    Christian Lagueux

    Christian Lagueux
    Polyvalente de Saint-Georges Saint-Georges, Quebec
    Teach History of Quebec and Canada in
    Secondary 4.

    Shannon McCarthy

    Nunavut

    Shannon McCarthy
    Rachel Arngnammaktiq Elementary School
    Baker Lake, NU
    Teaches Kindergarten

    Ian Fogarty

    New Brunswick

    Ian Fogarty
    Riverview High School
    Riverview, NB
    Teaches Chemistry and Physics in
    Grades 11 and 12.

    Milissa Gavel

    Saskatchewan

    Milissa Gavel
    Davison School
    Melville, SK
    Teaches Math, Technology,
    Social Studies, Language Arts
    and Health in Grades 4 to 6.

    Jean Murphy

    Newfoundland and Labrador

    Jean Murphy
    Long Range Academy
    Cow Head, NL
    Teaches Numeracy in
    K-6, Math in 7-9 and Technology in Grade 7.

    Certificate of Achievement Recipients

    Alberta

    British Columbia

    Manitoba

    New Brunswick

    Newfoundland and Labrador

    Nova Scotia

    Ontario

    Quebec

    Saskatchewan